TX Senate members in 81st Legislative Session: http://www.senate.state.tx.us/ |
- Tommy Williams, R-The Woodlands, chairman (new member) Tommy.Williams@Senate.State.
Tx.US - Carlos Uresti, D-San Antonio, vice chairman Carlos.Uresti@Senate.State.Tx.
US - Steve Ogden, R-Bryan (new) Steve.Ogden@Senate.State.Tx.US
- Florence Shapiro, R-Plano
- Florence.Shapiro@Senate.State.
Tx.US - Jeff Wentworth, R-San Antonio
- Jeff.Wentworth@Senate.State.
Tx.US - John Whitmire, D-Houston
- John.Whitmire@
Senate.State.Tx.US - Judith Zaffirini, D-Laredo
- Judith.Zaffirini@Senate.State.
Tx.US
Agriculture and Rural Affairs Committee (new, was a subcommittee)
- Craig Estes, R-Wichita Falls, chairman Craig.Estes@Senate.State.Tx.US
- Carlos Uresti, vice chairman (new, was member of subcommittee)
- Carlos.Uresti@Senate.State.Tx.
US - Glenn Hegar, R-Katy
- Glenn.Hegar@Senate.State.Tx.US
- Juan Hinojosa, D-McAllen
- Juan.Hinojosa@
Senate.State.Tx.US - Mike Jackson, R-La Porte
- Mike.Jackson@Senate.State.Tx.
US
Business and Commerce Committee
- Troy Fraser, R-Horseshoe Bay, chairman Troy.Fraser@Senate.State.Tx.US
- Chris Harris, R-Arlington, vice chairman Chris.Harris@Senate.State.Tx.
US - Kip Averitt, R-Waco
Kip.Averitt@Senate.State.Tx.US - Kevin Eltife, R-Tyler
Kevin.Eltife@Senate.State.Tx.US - Mike Jackson, R-La Porte (new) Mike.Jackson@Senate.State.Tx.
US - Eddie Lucio, D-Brownsville
Eddie.Lucio@Senate.State.Tx.US - Leticia Van de Putte, D-San Antonio Leticia.VandePutte@Senate.
State.Tx.US - Kirk Watson, D-Austin
Kirk.Watson@Senate.State.Tx.US
Criminal Justice Committee
- John Whitmire, D-Houston, chairman John.Whitmire@Senate.State.Tx.
US - Kel Seliger, R-Amarillo, vice chairman Kel.Seliger@Senate.State.Tx.US
- John Carona, R-Dallas (new) John.Carona@Senate.State.Tx.US
- Rodney Ellis, D-Houston
Rodney.Ellis@Senate.State.Tx.US - Glenn Hegar, R-Katy
Glenn.Hegar@Senate.State.Tx.US - Juan Hinojosa, D-McAllen
Juan.Hinojosa@Senate.State.Tx.US - Dan Patrick, R-Houston (new) Dan.Patrick@Senate.State.Tx.US
Economic Development Committee (new, was a subcommittee)
- Chris Harris, R-Arlington, chairman (new) Chris.Harris@Senate.State.Tx.
US - Kevin Eltife, R-Tyler, vice chair (new) Kevin.Eltife@Senate.State.Tx.
US - Robert Deuell, R-Greenville (new) Robert.Deuell@Senate.State.Tx.
US - Kirk Watson, D-Austin
Kirk.Watson@Senate.State.Tx.US - Judith Zaffirini, D-Laredo (new)
Judith.Zaffirini@Senate.State.Tx.US
Education Committee
- Florence Shapiro, R-Plano, chair Florence.Shapiro@Senate.State.
Tx.US - Dan Patrick, R-Houston, vice chairman (new) Dan.Patrick@Senate.State.Tx.US
- Kip Averitt, R-Waco
Kip.Averitt@Senate.State.Tx.US - Wendy Davis, D-Fort Worth (new) Wendy.Davis@Senate.State.Tx.US
- Mario Gallegos, D-Houston (new)
Mario.Gallegos@Senate.State.Tx.US - Steve Ogden, R-Bryan
Steve.Ogden@Senate.State.Tx.US - Leticia Van de Putte, D-San Antonio
Leticia.VandePutte@Senate.State.Tx.US - Royce West, D-Dallas
Royce.West@Senate.State.Tx.US - Tommy Williams, R-The Woodlands Tommy.Williams@Senate.State.
Tx.US
Finance Committee
- Steve Ogden, R-Bryan, chairman
Steve.Ogden@Senate.State.Tx.US - Juan Hinojosa, D-McAllen, vice chairman (new) Juan.Hinojosa@Senate.State.Tx.
US - Kip Averitt, R-Waco
Kip.Averitt@Senate.State.Tx.US - Robert Deuell, R-Greenville
Robert.Deuell@Senate.State.Tx.US - Robert Duncan, R-Lubbock
Robert.Duncan@Senate.State.Tx.US - Kevin Eltife, R-Tyler
Kevin.Eltife@Senate.State.Tx.US - Chris Harris, R-Arlington (new)
Chris.Harris@Senate.State.Tx.US - Eddie Lucio, D-Brownsville
Eddie.Lucio@Senate.State.Tx.US - Jane Nelson, R-Lewisville
Jane.Nelson@Senate.State.Tx.US - Kel Seliger, R-Amarillo (new)
Kel.Seliger@Senate.State.Tx.US - Florence Shapiro, R-Plano
Florence.Shapiro@Senate.State.Tx.US - Royce West, D-Dallas
Royce.West@Senate.State.Tx.US - John Whitmire, D-Houston
John.Whitmire@Senate.State.Tx.US - Tommy Williams, R-The Woodlands Tommy.Williams@Senate.State.
Tx.US - Judith Zaffirini, D-Laredo
Judith.Zaffirini@Senate.State.Tx.US
Government Organization Committee
- Rodney Ellis, D-Houston, chairman Rodney.Ellis@Senate.State.Tx.
US - Glenn Hegar, R-Katy, vice chairman Glenn.Hegar@Senate.State.Tx.US
- Joan Huffman, R-Houston (new)
Joan.Huffman@Senate.State.Tx.US - Eddie Lucio, D-Brownsville (new) Eddie.Lucio@Senate.State.Tx.US
- Jane Nelson, R-Lewisville
Jane.Nelson@Senate.State.Tx.US - Steve Ogden, R-Bryan (new)
Steve.Ogden@Senate.State.Tx.US - John Whitmire, D-Houston
John.Whitmire@Senate.State.Tx.US
Health and Human Services Committee
- Jane Nelson, R-Lewisville, chair
Jane.Nelson@Senate.State.Tx.US - Robert Deuell, R-Greenville, vice chair Robert.Deuell@Senate.State.Tx.
US - Joan Huffman, R-Houston (new)
Joan.Huffman@Senate.State.Tx.US - Robert Nichols, R-Jacksonville
Robert.Nichols@Senate.State.Tx.US - Dan Patrick, R-Houston
Dan.Patrick@Senate.State.Tx.US - Eliot Shapleigh, D-El Paso
Eliot.Shapleigh@Senate.State.Tx.US - Carlos Uresti, D-San Antonio
Carlos.Uresti@Senate.State.Tx.US - Royce West, D-Dallas
Royce.West@Senate.State.Tx.US - Judith Zaffirini, D-Laredo
Judith.Zaffirini@Senate.State.Tx.US
Higher Education Committee (new, was a subcommittee)
- Judith Zaffirini, D-Laredo, chair
Judith.Zaffirini@Senate.State.Tx.US - Dan Patrick, R-Houston, vice chairman (new, was member of subcommittee)
Dan.Patrick@Senate.State.Tx.US - Kip Averitt, R-Waco
Kip.Averitt@Senate.State.Tx.US - Robert Duncan, R-Lubbock (new) Robert.Duncan@Senate.State.Tx.
US - Royce West, D-Dallas
Royce.West@Senate.State.Tx.US
Intergovernmental Relations Committee
- Royce West, D-Dallas, chairman Royce.West@Senate.State.Tx.US
- Robert Nichols, R-Jacksonville
Robert.Nichols@Senate.State.Tx.US - Mario Gallegos, D-Houston
Mario.Gallegos@Senate.State.Tx.US - Dan Patrick, R-Houston
Dan.Patrick@Senate.State.Tx.US - Jeff Wentworth, R-San Antonio
Jeff.Wentworth@Senate.State.Tx.US
Subcommittee on Flooding and Evacuations
- Mario Gallegos, D-Houston, chairman Mario.Gallegos@Senate.State.
Tx.US - Robert Nichols, R-Jacksonville
Robert.Nichols@Senate.State.Tx.US - Dan Patrick, R-Houston
Dan.Patrick@Senate.State.Tx.US
International Relations and Trade
- Eddie Lucio, D-Brownsville, chairman Eddie.Lucio@Senate.State.Tx.US
- Kel Seliger, R-Amarillo, vice chairman (new) Kel.Seliger@Senate.
State.Tx.US - Wendy Davis, D-Fort Worth (new)
Wendy.Davis@Senate.State.Tx.US - Craig Estes, R-Wichita Falls
Craig.Estes@Senate.State.Tx.US - Troy Fraser, R-Horseshoe Bay
Tony.Fraser@Senate.State.Tx.US - Mario Gallegos, D-Houston
Mario.Gallegos@Senate.State.Tx.US - Tommy Williams, R-The Woodlands (new) Tommy.Williams@Senate.State.
Tx.US
Jurisprudence Committee
- Jeff Wentworth, R-San Antonio, chairman
Jeff.Wentworth@Senate.State.Tx.US - Mario Gallegos, D-Houston, vice chairman (new) Mario.Gallegos@Senate.State.
Tx.US - John Carona, R-Dallas
John.Carona@Senate.State.Tx.US - Robert Duncan, R-Lubbock
Robert.Duncan@Senate.State.Tx.US - Chris Harris, R-Arlington
Chris.Harris@Senate.State.Tx.US - Juan Hinojosa, D-McAllen
Juan.Hinojosa@Senate.State.Tx.US - Kirk Watson, D-Austin
Kirk.Watson@Senate.State.Tx.US
Natural Resources
- Kip Averitt, R-Waco, chairman
Kip.Averitt@Senate.State.Tx.US - Craig Estes, R-Wichita Falls, vice chairman Craig.Estes@Senate.State.Tx.US
- Robert Deuell, R-Greenville
Robert.Deuell@Senate.State.Tx.US - Robert Duncan, R-Lubbock
Robert.Duncan@Senate.State.Tx.US - Kevin Eltife, R-Tyler
Kevin.Eltife@Senate.State.Tx.US - Troy Fraser, R-Horseshoe Bay (new) Tony.Fraser@Senate.State.Tx.US
- Glenn Hegar, R-Katy
Glenn.Hegar@Senate.State.Tx.US - Juan Hinojosa, D-McAllen
Juan.Hinojosa@Senate.State.Tx.US - Mike Jackson, R-LaPorte
Mike.Jackson@Senate.State.Tx.US - Kel Seliger, R-Amarillo
Kel.Seliger@Senate.State.Tx.US - Carlos Uresti, D-San Antonio
Carlos.Uresti@Senate.State.Tx.US
Nominations Committee
- Mike Jackson, R-La Porte, chairman Mike.Jackson@Senate.State.Tx.
US - Kevin Eltife, R-Tyler, vice chairman Kevin.Eltife@Senate.State.Tx.
US - Glenn Hegar, R-Katy
Glenn.Hegar@Senate.State.Tx.US - Jane Nelson, R-Lewisville
Jane.Nelson@Senate.State.Tx.US - Robert Nichols, R-Jacksonville
Robert.Nichols@Senate.State.Tx.US - Eliot Shapleigh, D-El Paso
Eliot.Shapleigh@Senate.State.Tx.US - Kirk Watson, D-Austin
Kirk.Watson@Senate.State.Tx.US
State Affairs Committee
- Robert Duncan, R-Lubbock, chairman Robert.Duncan@Senate.State.Tx.
US - Robert Deuell, R-Greenville, vice chairman (new) Robert.Deuell@Senate.
State.Tx.US - John Carona, R-Dallas
John.Carona@Senate.State.Tx.US - Rodney Ellis, D-Houston
Rodney.Ellis@Senate.State.Tx.US - Troy Fraser, R-Horseshoe Bay Tony.Fraser@Senate.State.Tx.US
- Chris Harris, R-Arlington
Chris.Harris@Senate.State.Tx.US - Mike Jackson, R-La Porte
Mike.Jackson@Senate.State.Tx.US - Eddie Lucio, D-Brownsville
Eddie.Lucio@Senate.State.Tx.US - Leticia Van de Putte, D-San Antonio Leticia.VandePutte@Senate.
State.Tx.US
Transportation and Homeland Security
- John Carona, R-Dallas, chairman John.Carona@Senate.State.Tx.US
- Kirk Watson, D-Austin, vice chairman Kirk.Watson@Senate.State.Tx.US
- Wendy Davis, D-Fort Worth (new)
Wendy.Davis@Senate.State.Tx.US - Rodney Ellis, D-Houston
Rodney.Ellis@Senate.State.Tx.US - Joan Huffman, R-Houston (new)
Joan.Huffman@Senate.State.Tx.US - Robert Nichols, R-Jacksonville
Robert.Nichols@Senate.State.Tx.US - Florence Shapiro, R-Plano
Florence.Shapiro@Senate.State.Tx.US - Eliot Shapleigh, D-El Paso
Eliot.Shapleigh@Senate.State.Tx.US - Jeff Wentworth, R-San Antonio
Jeff.Wentworth@Senate.State.Tx.US
Veterans Affairs and Military Installations
- Leticia Van de Putte, D-San Antonio, chair Leticia.VandePutte@Senate.
State.Tx.US - Eliot Shapleigh, D-El Paso, vice chair Eliot.Shapleigh@Senate.State.
Tx.US - Wendy Davis, D-Fort Worth (new) Wendy.Davis@Senate.State.Tx.US
- Craig Estes, R-Wichita Falls
Craig.Estes@Senate.State.Tx.US - Joan Huffman, R-Houston (new) Joan.Huffman@Senate.State.Tx.
US
Subcommittee on Base Realignment and Closure
- Eliot Shapleigh, D-El Paso, chairman
Eliot.Shapleigh@Senate.State.Tx.US - Craig Estes, R-Wichita Falls
Craig.Estes@Senate.State.Tx.US - Joan Huffman, R-Houston (new) Joan.Huffman@Senate.State.Tx.
US